ESG Data
- Home
- ESG Policy and Management System
- ESG Data
The data below cover the ESG initiatives of Nippon Prologis REIT, Inc. (NPR), Prologis REIT Management K.K. (PLDRM), and Prologis Japan (PLD JP). Unless otherwise noted, annual data are as of December 31. Coverage rates reflect actual results for the latest year. Under the Act on Investment Trusts and Investment Corporations, NPR has no employees. All employees of PLDRM are seconded from Prologis Japan. Past data may be retrospectively revised following a review.
ENVIRONMENTAL CERTIFICATIONS
| Entity | Unit | Coverage | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Target | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Multi-Tenant Developments: CASBEE B+ or Higher(1) | PLD JP | % | 100% | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Ratio of Eligible Green Projects(2) | NPR | % | 100% | 88.5 | 97.8 | 98.1 | 98.2 | 98.3 | 97.8 | 98.4 | 95 |
- Excluding Prologis Urban series.
- Acquisition price basis.
ENERGY
| Entity | Unit | Coverage | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Target | Target year | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Consumption from NPR's Portfolio - Total | NPR | MWh | 100% | 119,215 | 157,526 | 166,178 | 186,020 | 194,855 | 204,284 | 213,141 | - | - |
| Energy Consumption Intensity from NPR's Portfolio | NPR | MWh/m2 | 100% | 0.0423 | 0.0438 | 0.0422 | 0.0440 | 0.0432 | 0.0442 | 0.0443 | - | - |
| Total Solar Power Generation Capacity | NPR | MW | 100% | - | 40.3 | 43.2 | 52.7 | 53.4 | 64.2 | 67.6 | 75 | 2030 |
| LED Lighting Installation Rate(2) | NPR | % | 100% | - | 59 | 75 | 82 | 89 | 94 | 94 | 100 | 2030 |
- Coverage is based on gross floor area.
- Net rentable area basis. The target excludes the area for cold storage.
CLIMATE CHANGE
| Entity | Unit | Coverage | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions from NPR's Portfolio | NPR | t-CO2e | 100% | 58,110 | 73,980 | 71,907 | 68,203 | 72,305 | 76,539 | 67,921 |
| GHG Emissions: Scope 1&2(2) | NPR | t-CO2e | 100% | 8,199 | 8,103 | 7,742 | 6,931 | 7,428 | 7,815 | 6,853 |
| GHG Emissions: Scope 3(3) | NPR | t-CO2e | 100% | 49,911 | 65,877 | 64,165 | 61,272 | 64,877 | 68,723 | 61,069 |
| GHG Emissions from NPR's Portfolio Intensity | NPR | t-CO2e/m2 | 100% | 0.0206 | 0.0206 | 0.0183 | 0.0161 | 0.0160 | 0.0166 | 0.0141 |
| GHG Emissions Intensity: Scope 1&2 | NPR | t-CO2e/m2 | 100% | 0.0166 | 0.0148 | 0.0130 | 0.0108 | 0.0110 | 0.0113 | 0.0094 |
| GHG Emissions Intensity: Scope 3 | NPR | t-CO2e/m2 | 100% | 0.0215 | 0.0216 | 0.0192 | 0.0171 | 0.0169 | 0.0175 | 0.0149 |
- Coverage is based on gross floor area. Location-based until 2021. Market-based from 2022 onwards.
- Emissions from the common areas for properties in Japan are included in our Scope 1 & 2 as opposed to the Prologis Group, reporting them in Scope 3. This is to align with standard reporting practice for J-REITs.
- Category 13: Downstream Leased Assets.
WATER
| Entity | Unit | Coverage | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water Consumption from NPR's Portfolio | NPR | m3 | 100% | 276,094 | 375,942 | 380,670 | 385,736 | 390,796 | 409,669 | 423,420 |
| Water Consumption from NPR's Portfolio: Intensity Ratio | NPR | m3/m2 | 100% | 0.084 | 0.101 | 0.096 | 0.091 | 0.087 | 0.089 | 0.088 |
- Coverage is based on gross floor area.
WASTE
| Entity | Unit | Coverage | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waste Generated from NPR's Portfolio | NPR | t | 97% | 4,521 | 3,252 | 51,997 | 48,462 | 47,959 | 53,605 | 56,781 |
| Waste Recycling Rate from NPR's Portfolio | NPR | % | 97% | 65.3 | 67.1 | 61.4 | 57.3 | 55.9 | 77.5 | 77.2 |
- Coverage is based on gross floor area.
GREEN LEASING
| Entity | Unit | Coverage | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Target | Target year | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Lease Ratio | NPR | % | 100% | 0.4 | 20.9 | 37.8 | 55.8 | 67.4 | 71.5 | 71.8 | 90 | 2030 |
- Net rentable area basis.
BUSINESS CONTINUITY
| Entity | Unit | Coverage | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Target | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Disaster Prevention Agreements | PLD JP | cases | 100% | 1 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 15 | - |
| Percentage of Newly Developed Multi-Tenant Properties with a BCP in Place | PLD JP | % | 100% | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
CUSTOMER ENGAGEMENT
| Entity | Unit | Coverage | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Customer Satisfaction | PLD JP | % | 100% | - | 80 | 81 | 85 | 81 | 78 | 77 |
| On-Site Population at Prologis Properties in Japan | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | 18,952 | 18,793 | 18,725 | 19,444 | 21,629 | 24,506 | 25,480 |
- The customer satisfaction survey is not based on the Net Promoter Score (NPS) methodology. It covers properties owned, operated, or managed by the Prologis Group in Japan, including properties in NPR's portfolio.
HUMAN CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT
| Entity | Unit | Coverage | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Personnel Trained | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | 695 | 572 | 1,254 | 1,700 | 1,857 | 2,244 | 1,300 |
| Total Training Hours | PLD JP | hours | 100% | 2,100 | 1,747 | 2,927 | 4,310 | 3,930 | 4,333 | 3,400 |
| Average Training Hours | PLD JP | hours | 100% | 18 | 15 | 23 | 35 | 29 | 30 | 23 |
- Coverage is based on permanent employees of PLD JP and PLDRM.
EMPLOYEES
| Entity | Unit | Coverage | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Target | Target year | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Employees (Permanent and Temporary) | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | 120 | 127 | 133 | 135 | 136 | 146 | 152 | - | - |
| Number of Permanent Employees | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | 114 | 120 | 126 | 130 | 135 | 146 | 151 | - | - |
| Number of Permanent Employees: Men | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | 63 | 68 | 72 | 73 | 78 | 87 | 89 | - | - |
| Number of Permanent Employees: Women | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | 51 | 52 | 54 | 57 | 57 | 59 | 62 | - | - |
| Percentage of Permanent Employees: Men | PLD JP | % | 100% | 55.3 | 56.7 | 57.1 | 56.2 | 57.8 | 59.6 | 58.5 | - | - |
| Percentage of Permanent Employees: Women | PLD JP | % | 100% | 44.7 | 43.3 | 42.9 | 43.8 | 42.2 | 40.4 | 41.4 | - | - |
| Number of Temporary Employees | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | 6 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Number of Temporary Employees: Men | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Number of Temporary Employees: Women | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | 6 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Number of Managers | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | 43 | 44 | 47 | 48 | 46 | 47 | 48 | - | - |
| Managers: Men | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | 37 | 38 | 40 | 41 | 40 | 39 | 39 | - | - |
| Managers: Women | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 9 | - | - |
| Percentage of Managers: Men | PLD JP | % | 100% | 86.0 | 86.4 | 85.1 | 85.4 | 87.0 | 83.0 | 81.2 | - | - |
| Percentage of Managers: Women | PLD JP | % | 100% | 14.0 | 13.6 | 14.9 | 14.6 | 13.0 | 17.0 | 18.7 | 20 | 2027 |
| Number of Management Candidates | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | - | - | - | 16 | 21 | 23 | 29 | - | - |
| Management Candidates: Men | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | - | - | - | 8 | 12 | 16 | 21 | - | - |
| Management Candidates: Women | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | - | - | - | 8 | 9 | 7 | 8 | - | - |
| Percentage of Management Candidates: Men | PLD JP | % | 100% | - | - | - | 50 | 57 | 70 | 72 | - | - |
| Percentage of Management Candidates: Women | PLD JP | % | 100% | - | - | 28 | 50 | 43 | 30 | 28 | 30 | 2027 |
| Number of Newly Hired Employees | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 14 | 14 | 12 | - | - |
| Number of New Hires: Men | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | 5 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 7 | - | - |
| Number of New Hires: Women | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 6 | - | - |
| Percentage of New Hires: Men | PLD JP | % | 100% | 55.6 | 77.8 | 66.7 | 55.6 | 57.1 | 78.6 | 58.3 | - | - |
| Percentage of New Hires: Women | PLD JP | % | 100% | 44.4 | 22.2 | 33.3 | 44.4 | 42.9 | 21.4 | 41.6 | - | - |
| Average Years Employed | PLD JP | years | 100% | 9.4 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 10.3 | 10.4 | 9.8 | 10.4 | - | - |
| Average Years Employed: Men | PLD JP | years | 100% | 10.3 | 10.1 | 10.4 | 10.6 | 10.7 | 9.6 | 10.2 | - | - |
| Average Years Employed: Women | PLD JP | years | 100% | 8.3 | 8.9 | 9.5 | 9.9 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.8 | - | - |
| Gender Gap in Average Tenure | PLD JP | years | 100% | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0 | 2027 |
| Turnover Rate | PLD JP | % | 100% | 3.6 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.3 | - | - |
| Employee Engagement Score(2) | PLD JP | points | 100% | - | 78 | 84 | 75 | 81 | 79 | 82 | - | - |
| Employees Taking Parental Leave | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 7 | - | - |
| Men Taking Parental Leave | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
| Women Taking Parental Leave | PLD JP | ppl | 100% | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | - | - |
- Coverage is based on permanent employees of PLD JP and PLDRM.
- Based on the annual employee engagement survey (100-point scale).
OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY
| Entity | Unit | Coverage | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fatalities | PLD JP | cases | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR)(2) | PLD JP | LTIFR | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Absentee Rate | PLD JP | % of total days scheduled | 100% | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
- Coverage is based on permanent employees of PLD JP and PLDRM.
- Number of fatalities and injuries from occupational accidents per one million total working hours.
SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
| Entity | Unit | Coverage | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Target | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Employee Volunteer Hours | PLD JP | hours | 100% | 1,011 | 241 | 618 | 1,088 | 1,088 | 1,146 | 1,297 | 1,000 |
| Donations(1) | PLD JP | JPY | 100% | 5,354,322 | 3,910,000 | 4,102,000 | 3,670,000 | 3,985,094 | 6,140,000 | 3,310,000 | - |
- Including donations from Prologis Foundation Japan
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
| Entity | Unit | Coverage | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Target | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Board Members | NPR | ppl | 100% | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | - |
| Number of Non-interested Board Members | NPR | ppl | 100% | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | - |
| Percentage of Non-interested Board Members | NPR | % | 100% | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 |
| Number of Women on the Board | NPR | ppl | 100% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| Percentage of Board Members Who Are Women | NPR | % | 100% | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | - |
| Attendance Rate at Board of Directors’ Meetings | NPR | % | 100% | - | - | 100 | 98 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 90 |
RISK MANAGEMENT
| Entity | Unit | Coverage | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Target | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Risk Monitoring Activities | PLDRM | cases | 100% | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
COMPLIANCE
| Entity | Unit | Coverage | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Target | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethics Training Completion Rate | PLDRM | % | 100% | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Number of Serious Violations of Ethical Standards | PLDRM | cases | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| Violations of Environmental Laws and Regulations(1) | PLDRM | cases | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| Violations of Social and Economic Laws and Regulations(1) | PLDRM | cases | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| Political Contributions | PLDRM | JPY | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| Payments to Industry Associations(2) | PLDRM | JPY | 100% | 5,192,267 | 5,398,993 | 5,298,833 | 5,286,397 | 5,409,728 | 5,514,307 | 5,362,137 | - |
- Refers to cases of severe violations that result in significant fines or sanctions.
- Payments to industry associations refer to membership dues paid by the asset management company to the Association for Real Estate Securitization (ARES) and the Investment Management Association of Japan.
ESG